← Back to TALK
2

Mistakes and Errors

I was thinking if it were a better idea to point out what is historically wrong within the map on this thread so whoever is in charge of coding it can take note of the mistakes and correct them, instead of finding needles in a haystack.

This has come to my attention when I saw China was still labelled as "Qing Dynasty" after 1912 - the year when the regime ended, which should have been the ROC, then the PRC in 1949.

So long story short, if you manage to find any discrepancies on the map, post here?

15 comments

4
Dietmar Aumann · 2 years ago

Hi Jeremy! Fixing issues like that will be possible for moderators of the history app. I am currently working on the province editing support. Please stay tuned and check the checkbox in your account (http://chronas.org/me) for moderator.

I am afraid at this stage there are simply too many mistakes and errors in the data to list here. But probably in the future when the data is more polished of obvious mistakes, changing individual provinces can be opened up for discussion here if non-moderators see something they do not agree with (and can back it up with credible sources).

4
Emre Gundogdu · 2 years ago

Byzantium was destroyed in 1453 but your map is not destroyed until 1923 and Ottomans map too wrong. I hope you can fix it.

3
Pontus Lindgren · 2 years ago

Bursa fell in 1326 bur is at the map controlled by Byzantinium for much longer.

1
Gabe Labadie · 2 years ago

You misspelled Artifacts as "Artefacts" under Marker

1
Dietmar Aumann · 2 years ago

@Gabe I prefer the British "artefacts" as it is closer to the Latin origin "arte factum"

1
george kourounis · 2 years ago

1920.greece is united an there is no ottomans in its land.also byzantium doesn t exist

0
Charis Gialopsos · 2 years ago

Corfu has never been a part of Albania as it is stated by the red colour

1
Dietmar Aumann · 2 years ago

@george kourounis: corrected. Thanks for raising the issue.

1
Dietmar Aumann · 2 years ago

@Charis it's fixed - I changed the province bounds. Good catch.

1
Raymond Carcin · 2 years ago

Hi ! In the south of France, Toulouse is Occitan, the Aquitan does not exist. You can change Aquitan by Languedocian for exemple. Here's a small link that explains cultures (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_France).

1
Stergios Zig · 2 years ago
  1. Otto of Greece, not Othon Mataragas!!!!
1
Dietmar Aumann · 2 years ago

@Raymond I think Aquitan refers to this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aquitanian_language#/media/File:Ethnographic_Iberia_200_BCE.PNG

@Stergios That is hilarious :) The reason for this issue is that all Wikipedia links for rulers of factions were automatically assigned. The underlying value "Othon I" was mistakenly mapped to "Othon Mataragas" - I will change that soon.

1
Νίκος Γιγουρτάκης · a year ago

Hello! I would like to inform you that Crete, Greece, was under Arab occupation since 824/26 until 961 when Byzantine Empire reoccupied thw island ("strategos" Nicephorus Fokas).

1
Enol Alonso-Capín · 5 months ago

How have you done the classification of cultures for the Iberian peninsula before the year 1,000 AD? The regions of Asturias, Cantabria, Galicia, Leon, Palencia, Zamora and Northern Portugal were Celts, not Celtiberians, and still less Basques. Basque culture is only typical of the Basque Country, the Mediterranean coast of Spain (Catalonia, Valencia, Murcia and Southern Andalusia) were Iberian regions, and Celtiberian regions were central Spain and the rest of Portugal. Another thing, I am from Asturias (to the North of Spain) and I assure you that Asturias has never been of Basque culture. Please correct it quickly.

1
Dietmar Aumann · 4 months ago

@Enol Alonso-Capín In the new release, you will be able to make the change yourself (anyone will be able to do it)